Creative Arts Emmys Winners Announced

Uzo Aduba and Jimmy Fallon take outstanding guest comedy statues
Author:
Publish date:
_rosenblum-2013-caemmys.jpg

(Television Academy chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum presents onstage at the 2013 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Sept. 15, 2013 at Nokia Theatre L.A. Live. Photo by Phil McCarten/Invision for Academy of Television Arts & Sciences/AP Images)

Los Angeles--The 2014 Creative Arts Emmy Awards began at 4 p.m. P.T at the Nokia Theatre at L.A. Live. Joe Morton won the first acting award of the night, taking the best guest actor trophy for ABC’s Scandal.

Fox’s Bob’s Burgers won for best animated series. “This is the real Emmys, the ego-free Emmys,” actress Kristen Schaal said onstage as the show’s creative team accepted the award. “I love you guys.”

Accepting her award for best guest actress in a drama series for Masters of Sex, Allison Janney thanked “the crew guy who got me a shot of bourbon before my first sex scene. He was incredibly important to me.”

Jon Voight accepted the Governor's Award on behalf of the late casting director Marion Dougherty. Jimmy Fallon won the award for best guest actor in a comedy series for hosting Saturday Night Live, but was not present to accept. Uzo Aduba won for guest actress in a comedy series for Orange Is the New Black

The winners are:

Casting for a Comedy Series
Orange Is The New Black
Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting Director

Casting for a Miniseries
Fargo
Rachel Tenner, CSA, Casting Director
Jackie Lind, CSA, Casting Director

Casting for a Drama Series
True Detective
Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director
Christine Kromer, CSA, Casting Director
Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting Director

Picture Editing for Reality Series
Deadliest Catch
Josh Earl, A.C.E., Supervising Editor
Rob Butler, A.C.E., Editor
Art O’Leary, Editor

Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
The Square
Pedro Kos, Edited by
Christopher de la Torre, Edited by
Muhamed El Manasterly, Edited by

Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Eric Davies, Editor

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Morton, Scandal

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Sherlock: His Last Vow
Yan Miles, Editor

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory
Peter Chakos, Edited by

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Breaking Bad
Skip MacDonald, A.C.E., Edited by

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Orange Is The New Black
William Turro, Editor

For a Contemporary or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera)
Game Of Thrones
Deborah Riley, Production Designer
Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Rob Cameron, Set Decorator

For a Period Series, Miniseries or a Movie (Single-Camera)
Boardwalk Empire
Bill Groom, Production Designer
Adam Scher, Art Director
Carol Silverman, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary Program (Half-Hour or Less)
House Of Lies
Ray Yamagata, Production Designer
Chikako Suzuki, Art Director
Tim Stepeck, Set Decorator

For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
The Oscars
Derek McLane, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Gloria Lamb, Art Director

Oustanding Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Disney Mickey Mouse

Costume Design for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
American Horror Story: Coven
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor
Ken Van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer

Costume Design for a Series
Game Of Thrones
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
Sheena Wichary, Costume Supervisor
Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer
Nina Ayres, Assistant Costume Designer

Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie
American Horror Story: Coven
Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist
Michelle Ceglia, Key Hairstylist
Yolanda Mercadel, Hairstylist
Daina Daigle, Additional Hairstylist

Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Saturday Night Live
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Downton Abbey
Magi Vaughan, Department Head Hairstylist
Adam James Phillips, Key Hairstylist

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex

Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
Doug Sinclair, Supervising Sound Editor
Stuart McCowan, Sound Editor
Jon Joyce, Sound Editor
Paul McFadden, Sound Editor
Sue Harding, Foley Artist

Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up
Christopher Harvengt, Supervising Sound Editor
Richard S. Steele, Sound Designer
Kevin Meltcher, Sound Editor
Jeff Carson, Music Editor
Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor
Lisa Varetakis, Dialogue / ADR Editor
Bill Bell, Foley Supervisor / Sound Editor
Tim Chilton, Foley Artist
Jill Sanders, Foley Artist

Sound Editing for a Series
Black Sails
Benjamin Cook, Supervising Sound Editor
Iain Eyre, Sound Editor
Sue Cahill, Sound Editor
Jeffrey A. Pitts, Sound Editor
Tim Tuchrello, Sound Editor
Brett Voss, Sound Editor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
James “Jimmy” Moriana, Foley Artist

Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Normal Heart
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Sherri Berman Laurence, Key Makeup Artist
Nicky Pattison, Makeup Artist
LuAnn Claps, Makeup Artist
Mike Mekash, Makeup Artist
Carla White, Personal Makeup Artist

Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
True Detective
Felicity Bowring, Department Head Makeup Artist
Wendy Bell, Key Makeup Artist
Ann Pala, Makeup Artist
Kim Perrodin, Makeup Artist
Linda Dowds, Personal Makeup Artist

Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Additional Makeup Artist
Sara Egan, Additional Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivcovic, Additional Makeup Artist
Melanie Demitri, Additional Makeup Artist

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Game of Thrones
Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist
Barrie Gower, Prosthetic Designer

Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
The 56th Grammy Awards • CBS
Tom Holmes, Broadcast Production Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer
Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer
Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer
Michael Parker, Stage Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Package Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer

Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
American Masters
Eddie Kramer, Music Mixing
Steve Crook, Re-Recording Mixer

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series, One Hour
House of Cards
Lorenzo Millan, Production Mixer
Nathan Nance, Re-Recording Mixer
Scott R. Lewis, Re-Recording Mixer

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Nurse Jackie
Jan McLaughlin, Production Sound Mixer
Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Treme
Bruce Litecky, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Andy Kris, Re-Recording Mixer
Blake Leyh, Music Mixer

Music Direction
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
Don Was, Music Director

Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up
Alan Silvestri, Music by

Original Main Title Theme Music    
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Alan Silvestri, Theme by

Main Title Design
True Detective
Patrick Clair, Creative Director
Raoul Marks, Animator
Jennifer Sofio Hall, Creative Producer

Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
David Arnold, Music by
Michael Price, Music by

Original Music and Lyrics
67th Annual Tony Awards, Song Title: Bigger!
Tom Kitt, Music by
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Lyrics by

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
The Sound Of Music Live!
Emmett Loughran, Technical Director
Robert Muller, Technical Director
Rob Balton, Camera
Jerry Cancel, Camera
Lesley Hankey, Camera
Ray Hoover, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Andrew Jansen, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Jeff Latonero, Camera
Pat Minietta, Camera
Brian Phraner, Camera
Claus Stuhl Weissenburg, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control
Yoneet Solange, Video Control

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Dancing With the Stars
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Larry Heider, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Seth Saint Vincent, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Chris Gray, Video Control

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Dancing With the Stars • Episode 1711A
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Michael Owen, Lighting Director
Ross Williams, Lighting Director

Special and Visual Effects
Game of Thrones
Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
Joern Grosshans, Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator
Eric Carney, Visual Effects Previs Lead
Sabrina Gerhardt, Visual Effects Animation Producer
Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor
Thomas H. Schelesny, CG Sequence Supervisor
Robert Simon, Visual Effects Concept Designer

Special And Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Black Sails
Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Graff, Visual Effects Supervisor
George Murphy, Visual Effects Supervisor
Annemarie Griggs, Visual Effects Producer
Mitch Claspy, Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeremy Hattingh, Visual Effects On-set Lead
Doug Hardy, Special Effects Lead
Nick Hsieh, Compositing Lead
Steve Messing, Matte Artist

Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Miniseries or Movie
The Blacklist
Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator

Character Voiceover Performance
Harry Shearer, The Simpsons

Children's Program
One Last Hug: Three Days at Grief Camp

Narrator
Jeremy Irons, Game of Lions

Commercial
Misunderstood, Apple

Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
Sherlock: His Last Vow
Neville Kidd, Director of Photography

Cinematography for Reality Programming
Deadliest Catch

Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
The Square

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
True Detective
Adam Arkapaw, Director of Photography

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
How I Met Your Mother
Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography

Directing for a Nonfiction Series
Jehane Noujaim, The Square

Writing for a Nonfiction Series
COSMOS: A Spacetime Osyssey
Anne Druyan, Written By
Steven Soter, Written By

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Life According to Sam
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer
Sean Fine, Produced By
Andrea Nix Fine, Produced By

Documentary or Nonfiction Special
JFK: American Experience, PBS

Documentary or Nonfiction Series (tie)
American Masters, PBS
Years of Living Dangerously, Showtime

Informational Series or Special (tie)
Anthony Bourdain: Part Unknown, CNN
Vice, HBO

Special Class Program
67th Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: President Obama, Funny or Die

Short-Format Nonfiction Program
30 for 30 Shorts, ESPN

Interactive Program
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience

Choreography
So You Think You Can Dance
Tabitha Dumo
Napoleon Dumo

Dircting for a Variety Series
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live

Writing for a Variety Series
The Colbert Report

Variety Special
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Mel Brooks
Bob Gazzale, Executive Producer
Cort Casady, Supervising Producer
Chris Merrill, Producer
Martin Short, Performer / Host

Unstructured Reality Program
Deadliest Catch

Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank

Host for a Reality or Reality Competition
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

(Image: Television Academy chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum presents onstage at the 2013 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Sept. 15, 2013 at Nokia Theatre L.A. Live. Photo by Phil McCarten/Invision for Academy of Television Arts & Sciences/AP Images)

Related