PxPixel
The Agenda - Broadcasting & Cable

The Agenda

NATPE's 40TH Annual Conference & Exhibition
Author:
Publish date:

Jan. 20-23, 2003, Ernest N. Morial Convention Center, New Orleans


Monday, Jan. 20
10-11:30 a.m.
Around the World in 90 Minutes
Produced in association with the International Academy of TV Arts & Sciences
Moderator: Georges Leclere, Executive Director, IATAS
Presenters: Mathieu Bejot, TV France International; Li Jian, China International TV Corp.; Bhuvan Lall, Animation Producers Association of India; Elizabeth McDonald, Canadian Film & TV Production Association; Ian Robertson, Australian Broadcasting Authority; Mark Thompson, Channel 4 Television
11:45 a.m.-1 p.m.
The 5th Annual Cable Connection Sponsored by BROADCASTING & CABLE and Multichannel News
Moderator: Ray Murray, Banyan Productions
Panelists: Tom Cosgrove, ABC Family Channel; Gary Garfinkel, Showtime Networks (including Sundance); Jonathan Katz, Turner Entertainment Networks; Dan Salerno, Discovery Networks U.S.; Mary Silverman, Court TV
1:15-2:30 p.m.
3rd Annual How to Pitch Your Pitch
A primer for entering the annual Pitch Me! competition as well as a "How To" for delivering an effective pitch for a TV project.
Presenter: Jonathan Koch, Foglight Entertainment
2:45-4 p.m.
Advertiser Funded Programming: The World View
Hall A, Room 206-207
Moderator: Bill Wilson, ECM Group
Panelists: Dick Askin, Tribune Entertainment; Tom Gutteridge, The Television Corp.; Toni Erickson Knight, WorldLink; Robert Riesenberg, Magna Global Entertainment
3:30-4:30 p.m.
How to Network: Schmooze or Lose
Exhibit Hall Theatre
Presenter:Susan RoAne, author of How to Work a Room, The Secrets of Savvy Networking, What Do I Say Next? and Networking: Beyond the Buzzword.
Tuesday, Jan, 21
7:30-9 a.m.
Direct Response Television: But Wait, There's More!
Hall A, Room 206-207
Moderator: Earl Greenburg, Earl Greenburg Productions and Transactional Marketing Partners
Panelists: Linda Goldstein, Hall Dickler; Jack Kirby, ebrands Commerce Group; Joel Margulies, Transactional Marketing Partners; Tim O'Leary, Respond2; Mark Stroman, Endeavor Marketing Solutions
9-10 a.m.
Opening General Session
La Louisiane Ballroom
Presentation of the NATPE Chairman's Award to Representative Billy Tauzin (R-La.)
10:15-11:30 a.m.
Advertising Forecast 2003
Hall A, Room 206-207
Moderator: Jack Myers, Jack Myers Report
Panelists: Billy Campbell, Discovery Networks U.S.; Bill Cella, Magna Global USA; Pat Mullen, Tribune Television; Brian Robbins, Tollin/Robbins Productions; Steve Rosenberg, Universal Domestic TV & Universal TV Distribution; Bruce Rosenblum, TV Group, Warner Bros.
11:45 a.m.-1 p.m.
Stay Tuned: A Programming Overview
Hall A, Room 206-207
Moderator: Elizabeth Guider, Variety
Panelists: Marc Berman, Mediaweek;
Mark Hoebich, TVtracker.com; Stacey Lynn Koerner, Initiative Media North America, Garnett Losak, Petry Media Corp.
2-3:15 p.m.
Lights, Camera ... Lawsuit!?! Sponsored by Media/Professional Insurance
Hall A, Room 206-207
Moderator: James Borelli, Media/Professional Insurance
Panelists: Eric Brass, WGBH-TV Boston; Eve Konstan, HBO; Kelli Sager, Davis Wright Termaine LLP; Mark Stephens, Finers Stephens Innocent
3:30-4:45 p.m.
Reality v. Spin: The Truth About TV Ratings & Research
Hall A, Room 206-207
Moderator: Cynthia Turner, Cynopsis
Panelists: Paul Donato, Nielsen Media Research; Andy Fessel, ABC TV Network; Betsy Frank, MTV Networks; Cheryl Idell, Intermedia Advertising Group; Lloyd Komesar, Buena Vista Television; Jack Wakshlag, Turner Broadcasting System
2-3:15 p.m.
Producers' Boot Camp: Surviving and Thriving in a Volatile Marketplace
Exhibit Floor Theatre
Speakers: Cal Boyington, ICM; Pat Finn, In-Finn-Ity Productions; Jacquie Jordan, Jacquie Jordan Productions; Alex Wellen, CyberCrime
3:15-4:30 p.m.
Producers' Boot Camp: TV programming and development: What's Hot, What's Not?
Exhibit Floor Theatre
Speakers: Pierre Brogan, Paradigm Agency; Darren Campo, Court TV; Zig Gauthier, Sci Fi Channel; Libby Gill, Libby Gill & Co.; Jacquie Jordan, Jacquie Jordan Productions; Curt Northrup, Granada Entertainment USA
6:30-8 p.m.
7th Annual Pitch Me! Competition Sponsored by RealNetworks
La Louisiane Ballroom
Emcee: George Gray, Host, Weakest Link
Judges: Mark Itkin, William Morris Agency; Jonathan Koch, Foglight Entertainment; Pat Quinn, Paradigm Talent & Literary Agency; Ken Solomon, Fine Living
Wednesday, Jan. 22
7:30-8:45 a.m.
Family Programming Forum Sponsored by Main Street Entertainment.
Hall A, Room 206-207
Moderator: Carole Lieberman, media psychiatrist and TV/radio personality
Panelists: David Balsiger, Grizzly Adams Productions; Michael Copps, FCC Commissioner; Kevin Martin, FCC Commissioner; Jim McCleary, Main Street Entertainment; Lawrence Meli, Goodlife TV Network; Nikki Silver, RCN Entertainment.
9-10 a.m.
General Session
La Louisiane Ballroom
10:15-11:30 a.m.
Let's Make a Deal: Overseas Production Incentives
Hall A, Room 206-207
Moderator: David Jenkinson, C21 Media Ltd.
Panelists: Bob Campbell, Screentime Pty Ltd.; Pat Ferns, Banff TV Foundation; Phil Segal, Tribune Entertainment; Alexander Thies, Neue Filmproduktion TV
10-11 a.m.
Expand Your Audience and Your Revenue Through Online Subscription Services
Presented by RealNetworks
Exhibit Floor Theatre
11:15-12:15 p.m.
An eTV Pitch Meeting: Making The Case For eTV—Literally
Exhibit Floor Theatre
Moderator: Marcia Zellers, American Film Institute
Panelists: Michael Davies, Who Wants To Be a Millionaire; Dave Housman, Charter Communications
12:30-1:30 p.m.
The POV on VOD Presented by the Digital Spectrum Roundtable
Exhibit Floor Theatre
Moderator: Tom Morgan, Digital Spectrum, IDG Executive Forums
2:15-3:15 p.m.
Interacting Outside the Box
Exhibit Floor Theatre
Moderator: Allison Dollar, Interactive Television Alliance
Panelists: Andy Beers, Microsoft TV Group; Bill Sheppard, Sun Microsystems
3:30-4:30 p.m.
Producing for Interactive Television Presented by the Interactive Media Peer Group of the Academy of TV Arts & Sciences
Moderator: Brian Seth Hurst, The Opportunity Management Company & Governor, ATAS' Interactive Media Peer Group
Panelists: Brian Brunius, WNET-TV New York; Karen Lennon, BeyondZ Interactive Media; Stephanie Otto, Brainstorm Communications; John Roberts, Game Show Network

<p>Suites for the Suits</p><p>The major program distributors will stake out space on NATPE's exhibition floor but will be conducting most of their schmoozing and real business in suites at nearby hotels. Here's where you'll find them:</p>

Buena Vista

Ritz-Carlton

Carsey-Werner

Wyndham Canal

King World

Windsor Court

Litton

Fairmont

MGM

Windsor Court

NBC Enterprises

Windsor Court

New Line Television

Wyndham Canal

Paramount

Ritz-Carlton

Sony Television

Windsor Court

Tribune Entertainment

Ritz-Carlton

Twentieth Television

Fairmont

Universal

Maison Orleans & Iberville Suites

Warner Bros.

Wyndham Canal

Related