Nielsen C3 Rankings Not Much Different than Program Rankings

CSI Still Most-Watched Show During Premiere Week

Nielsen released C3 rankings for premiere week (Sept. 24-30) Tuesday, and the numbers were in line with what most industry watchers have been expecting: There was not a precipitous difference between program rankings and the rankings for commercials that run within the program.

CSI

CSI was the most-watched show of the week with a 23.76 million viewers. And the show’s commercial pods were also the most watched of the week, with 23.82 million viewers tuning in to the show’s commercials based on live viewing plus three days of digital-video-recorder playback.

The premiere of ABC’sDancing with the Stars was the second-most-watched program of the week in live viewing for the program (20.26 million) as well as C3 (19.86 million).

ABC’s Grey’s Anatomy came in at No. 3 in program rankings and C3 rankings, and a special Tuesday edition of Dancing with the Stars tied with Desperate Housewives round out the top five in program rankings. But the Tuesday edition of Dancing came in at No. 4 on the C3 rankings, followed by Desperate Housewives.

CBS had the most shows in the C3 top 25 with 13 compared with ABC’s seven, NBC’s four and one for Fox.

Nielsen did not release C3 ratings in the 18-49 demographic in the name of simplicity, the company said. The C3 data streams were nearly one year in the making and this year became the industry standard for writing business.

Scroll down to see full rankings.








BROADCAST COMMERCIAL RANKING 9/24/2007 - 9/30/2007
Rank Program Name Program Originator Telecast Count Duration HH Live+3 Commercial AA% HH Live+3 Commercial AA Proj (000)
1CSICBS16114.015,824
2DANCING W/THE STARS-MONABC19012.614,177
3GREY'S ANATOMY-THU 9PMABC16212.213,803
4DANCING W/STARS SP-9/25ABC19011.512,975
5DESPERATE HOUSEWIVESABC16111.212,619
6WITHOUT A TRACECBS15910.611,984
7DANCING W/STARS RESULT SPABC16010.511,888
8HOUSEFOX16010.111,364
9CSI: MIAMICBS1609.610,776
10PRIVATE PRACTICEABC1619.110,305
11NBC SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALLNBC11599.110,249
12HEROESNBC1608.69,728
13BROTHERS & SISTERSABC1598.49,469
14NCISCBS1618.29,217
15COLD CASECBS1608.29,214
16EXTREME MAKEOVER:HOME ED.ABC1608.29,199
17TWO AND A HALF MENCBS1307.98,945
18BIONIC WOMANNBC1607.98,860
19CANECBS1597.88,793
2060 MINUTESCBS1907.88,791
21CSI: NYCBS1607.78,685
22CRIMINAL MINDSCBS1607.78,634
23SURVIVOR: CHINACBS1607.68,598
24LAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC1607.48,359
25RULES OF ENGAGEMENTCBS1307.38,234








BROADCAST COMMERCIAL RANKING 9/24/2007 - 9/30/2007
Rank Program Name Program Originator Telecast Count Duration Persons 2+ Live+3 Commercial AA% Persons 2+ Live+3 Commercial AA Proj (000)
1CSICBS1618.323,826
2DANCING W/THE STARS-MONABC1906.919,865
3GREY'S ANATOMY-THU 9PMABC1626.719,181
4DESPERATE HOUSEWIVESABC1616.117,492
5DANCING W/STARS SP-9/25ABC1906.117,463
6HOUSEFOX1606.017,062
7WITHOUT A TRACECBS1595.716,230
8DANCING W/STARS RESULT SPABC1605.615,966
9HEROESNBC1605.214,893
10NBC SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALLNBC11595.114,480
11CSI: MIAMICBS1605.014,406
12PRIVATE PRACTICEABC1614.713,437
13EXTREME MAKEOVER:HOME ED.ABC1604.613,143
14NCISCBS1614.512,945
15BIONIC WOMANNBC1604.512,883
16COLD CASECBS1604.512,860
17SURVIVOR: CHINACBS1604.512,841
18TWO AND A HALF MENCBS1304.412,718
19BROTHERS & SISTERSABC1594.212,156
20CSI: NYCBS1604.212,063
21CANECBS1594.111,861
2260 MINUTESCBS1904.111,841
23CRIMINAL MINDSCBS1604.111,711
24RULES OF ENGAGEMENTCBS1304.011,449
25LAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC1603.911,169

Source: Nielsen Media Research