Programming

Directors Guild Announces TV Nominees for DGA Awards

ABC, Cable-Network Siblings Clean Up Directors Guild of America Nominations 1/10/2008 02:52:00 AM Eastern

ABC and its cable-network siblings dominated the list of television nominees for the 60th Annual DGA Awards, announced Thursday by Directors Guild of America president Michael Apted.

In addition to Lost, which picked up two nods for directorial achievement in a dramatic series, ABC’s Desperate Housewives and rookie Pushing Daisies were nominated in the comedy-series category and its three soaps -- All My Children, One Life to Live and General Hospital -- dominated the daytime serials category.

Disney-ABC’s cable stable picked up several, with ESPN’s original movie, The Bronx Is Burning, cited in the made-for-TV/miniseries slot and Disney Channel and ABC Family claiming four of the five nods for children’s programs.

HBO’s The Sopranos and NBC’s 30 Rock also snagged two nominations. Veteran documentarian Ken Burns and his partner, Lynn Novick, received their first DGA nominations for their PBS documentary, The War.

The DGA Awards will be named Jan. 26 at the Hyatt Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

The complete list of nominees for outstanding achievement in television:

Movies for Television/Miniseries

• Jon Avnet, The Starter Wife, USA Network

First Assistant Director Linda Montanti

• Jeremiah Chechik, The Bronx Is Burning, ESPN

Unit Production Manager: Michael Bederman

First Assistant Directors: Philip Patterson, Harvey Waldman

Second Assistant Directors: Richard E. White, Amy Lynn

• Lloyd Kramer, Oprah Winfrey Presents Mitch Albom’s For One More Day, ABC

Unit Production Manager: M. Blair Breard

First Assistant Director: Christo Morse

Second Assistant Director: Annie Tan

Second Second Assistant Director: Nick Vanderpool

• Mikael Salomon, The Company, TNT

Unit Production Manager: John M. Eckert

First Assistant Director: Michael Zimbrich

• Yves Simoneau, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee, HBO

Unit Production Manager, U.S.: Chrisann Verges

First Assistant Director, U.S.: Cas Donovan

Second Assistant Director, U.S.: Adam Martin

Dramatic Series Night

• Jack Bender, Lost ("Through the Looking Glass"), ABC

Unit Production Manager: Pat Churchill

First Assistant Director: Richard Peter Schroer

Second Assistant Director: Meta Valentic

Second Second Assistant Director: Wainani Young Tomich

• David Chase, The Sopranos ("Made in America"), HBO

Unit Production Manager: Ilene S. Landress

First Assistant Director: Jeff Bernstein

Second Assistant Director: Nancy Herrmann

Second Second Assistant Director: Charlie Foster

Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Selena Beal

DGA Trainee: Marcos Gonzalez Palma

• Eric Laneuville, Lost ("The Brig"), ABC

Unit Production Manager: Pat Churchill

First Assistant Director: Richard Peter Schroer

Second Assistant Director: Meta Valentic

Second Second Assistant Director: Michael J. Musteric

Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Steven E. Simon

• Alan Taylor, Mad Men ("When Smoke Gets in Your Eyes") (pilot), AMC

Unit Production Manager: Scott Hornbacher

First Assistant Director: Mark McGann

Second Assistant Director: Maggie Murphy

Second Second Assistant Director: John Silvestri

• Tim Van Patten, The Sopranos ("Sopranos Home Movies"), HBO

Unit Production Manager: Henry J. Bronchtein, Ilene S. Landress

First Assistant Director: John E. Gallagher

Second Assistant Director: Peter Soldo

Second Second Assistant Director: Charlie Foster

Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Henri Sann

DGA Trainee: Kathleen Mulligan

Comedy Series

• Michael Engler, 30 Rock ("Rosemary’s Baby"), NBC

Unit Production Manager: Diana Schmidt

First Assistant Director: Chris Swartout

Second Assistant Director: Jane Ferguson

• David Grossman, Desperate Housewives ("Something's Coming"), ABC

Unit Production Manager: Charles Skouras III

First Assistant Director: Tom Irvine

Second Assistant Director: John LaBrucherie

Second Second Assistant Director: Efrain Cortes

Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Richard E. White

• Beth Mccarthy-Miller, 30 Rock ("Somebody to Love"), NBC

Unit Production Manager: Diana Schmidt

First Assistant Director: Stephen Lee Davis

Second Assistant Director: Bellamy Forrest

Second Second Assistant Director: Brendan Walsh

• David Nutter, Entourage ("The Resurrection"), HBO

Unit Production Manager: Wayne Carmona

First Assistant Director: Gary Goldman

Second Assistant Director: Vernon Davidson

Second Second Assistant Director: John LaBrucherie

• Barry Sonnenfeld, Pushing Daisies ("Pie-lette"), ABC

Unit Production Manager: Gabriela Vazquez

First Assistant Director: Chris Soldo

Second Assistant Director: Greg Hale

Second Second Assistant Director: Renee Hill-Sweet

Musical Variety

• Jerry Foley, The Late Show with David Letterman, show No. 2773, CBS

Associate Directors: Randi Grossack, Jessica Santini, Louise A. Galante, Charles Dyer

Stage Managers: James Henderson, Frank Comito, Mark Dicso, Edward Valk

• Louis J. Horvitz, The 79thAnnualAcademy Awards, ABC

Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Rita Blye, Tim Kettle, Mike Polito, Richard Pruess, Deborah Read, Robb Wagner, Ronni Fisher, Anne M. Rickey

Stage Managers: Garry W. Hood, Denny Barry, Rita Cossette, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Arthur Lewis, Dency Nelson, Ron Paul, Vince Poxon, Jason Seligman, Rob Sellers Jr., Doug Smith, David Wader, David H. Kelmachter, Erik R. Kunzelman

• Jim Hoskinson, The Colbert Report, No. 3052, Comedy Central

Associate Director: Yvonne DeMare

Stage Manager: Mark McKenna

• Chuck O'Neil, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Comedy Central

Associate Director: Paul A.J. Pennolino

Stage Manager: Craig L. Spinney

• Glenn Weiss, The 61st Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Associate Directors: Gregg M. Gelfand, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Ken Diego, Ricky Kirshner

Stage Managers: Garry W. Hood, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Dean Gordon, Arthur Lewis, Tony Mirante, Jeff Pearl, Rose Riggins, Lauren Class Schneider

Reality Program

• Craig Borders, Who Wants to Be a Superhero, episode 208, Sci Fi Channel

Stage Manager: Thomas Goodrich

• Tony Croll, Shooting Sizemore, episode 101, VH1

• Scott Messick, Pros vs. Joes, episode 201, Spike TV

Associate Director: Andrew E. Nelson

• Tony Sacco, Project Runway ("Fashion Giant,” No. 403), Bravo

Associate Director: Paul Hogan

• Bertram Van Munster, The Amazing Race, episode No. 1,110, CBS

Segment Director: Evan Weinstein

Daytime Serials

Larry Carpenter, One Life to Live, episode No. 9,947, ABC

Associate Director: Teresa Anne Cicala

Stage Managers: Alan P. Needleman, Keith Greer

Production Associate: Anthony Wilkinson

• Casey Childs, All My Children, episode No. 9,669, ABC

Associate Directors: Shirley Simmons, Barbara M. Simmons, Anthony Pascarelli

Stage Managers: Rusty Swope, Penny Bergman, Martin Fritz Brekeller, Brendan Higgins

Production Associates: Jennifer Minda, Marika Brancato

• Christopher Goutman, As the World Turns, episode No. 12,971, CBS

Associate Directors: Michael Kerner, Carol Sedwick, Janet Andrews

Stage Managers: Nancy Barron, Jennifer Blood

Production Associates: Brett Hellman, Alexandra Verner Roalsvig

• Scott Mckinsey, General Hospital, episode No. 11228, ABC

Associate Directors: Penny Pengra, Christine Magarian, Ron Cates, Pete Fillmore, RC Cates, David MacLeod

Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft, Michele Azenzer

Production Associates: Lisa Kaseff, Denise Van Cleave, Christine Cooper

• Ellen Wheeler, Guiding Light, episode No. 15,221, CBS

Associate Directors/Stage Managers: Chris Cullen, David Brandon

Production Associates: David Brandon, Kelly Jobmann

Documentary

• Ken Burns and Lynn Novick, The War (Florentine Films)

• Alex Gibney, Taxi to the Dark Side (Jigsaw Productions)

• Asger Leth, Ghosts of Cite Soleil (Sony BMG Feature Films)

• Richard E. Robbins, Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience (The Documentary Group)

• Barbet Schroeder, Terror’s Advocate (Magnolia Pictures)

Commercials

• Dante Ariola

Production Company: MJZ

"Grenade," Playstation 3 -- TBWA/Chiat Day

Unit Production Manager: Brady Vant Hull

First Assistant Director: Dave Dean

• "Flare," Wrigley’s -- Energy BBDO

Unit Production Manager: Natalie Gillian Hill

First Assistant Director: Dave Dean

Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson

• "Addicted," Nike -- Wieden & Kennedy Amsterdam

Unit Production Manager: Natalie Gillian Hill

First Assistant Directors: Dave Dean, John Mattern

Second Assistant Director: Zaida Fakih

Second Second Assistant Director: Darren Maynard

• Fredrik Bond

Production Company: MJZ

"Straw," Milk -- Goodby

First Assistant Director: Craig H. Owens

Second Assistant Director: Eric Topp

• "Aviator," JC Penney -- Saachi & Saachi NY

Frank Budgen

Production Company: Gorgeous Enterprises

• "Playdoh," Sony Bravia -- Fallon

First Assistant Director: Michael C. Bigwood

Second Assistant Director: Mark Kaufmann

Production Company: Gorgeous Enterprises /Anonymous Content

• "S.O.S., Save Our Selves/Live Earth" -- Young & Republicam

First Assistant Director: Jack W. Fitch

Second Assistant Director: Marc Vance

Second Second Assistant Director: Mike Carlson

• Nicolai Fuglsig

Production Company MJZ UK

Tipping Point, Guinness -- BBDO

• "It’s Magic," JC Penney -- Saachi & Saachi NY

First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith

Second Assistant Director: Kate Greenberg

• "Journey," Motorola -- AMV BBDO

Noam Murro

Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks

• "Night Drive," VW Golf -- DDB London

Unit Production Manager: Jay Veal

First Assistant Director: Michael Dignum

Second Assistant Director: Michael Saffie

Second Second Assistant Director: Eric Schneider

• "Affair," Orbit Gum -- BBDO Chicago

Unit Production Manager: Jay Veal

First Assistant Director: Gary Feil

Second Assistant Director: Wendy Oakes

• "Remember," NBA – Goodby, Silverstein & Partners

Unit Production Manager: Jay Veal

First Assistant Director: Michael Salven

Second Assistant Director: Robert E. Kay

Children’s Programming

• Paul Hoen, Jump In, Disney Channel

• Kenny Ortega, High School Musical 2, Disney Channel

Unit Production Manager: Donald R. Schain

First Assistant Directors: Martin Jedlicka

Second Assistant Director: Robert Reeves

Second Second Assistant Director: Brent Geisler

• Fred Savage, Wizards of Waverly Place ("The Crazy 10 Minute Sale"), Disney Channel

Unit Production Manager: Greg Hampson

First Assistant Director: Guy Distad

Second Assistant Director: Ron Moseley

• Judith Vogelsang, Going Green ("Every Home an Eco-Home"), PBS

Unit Production Manager: Dessa Kaye

• Andy Wolk, LincolnHeights ("That Feeling That We Have"), ABC Family

Unit Production Manager: John Scherer

First Assistant Director: Mark Lyon

Second Assistant Director: Carla Bowen

October
November