News Articles

Small Fries Find Spots in Syndie Marketplace

1/18/2004 07:00:00 PM Eastern

The Agenda

The Agenda

NATPE 2004 Conference & Exhibition

JAN.18-20, Sands Expo Center and Venetian Hotel, LAS VEGAS

Sunday, Jan. 18

8-10 a.m.

Continental Breakfast & Opening Session: "Boss Tube Beats Out Boss Tweed—How the Electronic Media Took Over Electoral Politics"

C2K

Speaker: Chris Matthews

Sponsored by TV Guide

10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Exhibition & Hospitality Suites

Sands Expo Center and Venetian Hotel

11 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Pitch Pit Sign-Up

Booth 2419

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Television: A Brief History ... 1452 to the Present

Workshop exploring the impact of new technologies

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speaker: Michael Rosenblum, Rosenblum Associates

12 noon-12:45 p.m.

The Chat Room

Audience Q&A with Robin Leach, TV personality

Bellini 2101A/2101B

Moderator: Marc Berman, The Programming Insider/MediaWeek

12 noon-1 p.m.

Head to Head: German Television-What Lies Ahead?

Bellini 2102-2104

Moderator: Elizabeth Guider, Variety

Panelists: Urs Rohner, Prosieben Sat 1 Media; Roland Steindorf, Kabel Deutschland

Sponsored by MIP-TV

1-2 p.m.

Shortcuts Through the Maze: How to Get Your Show Produced!

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speakers: Bill Cameron, Exchange; Steve Ecclesine, Exchange; Mal Ransom, Exchange; Peter Schlesinger, Exchange; Ron Schneider, Exchange

2-3 p.m.

Super Session I: Outlook 2004: Boom, Gloom or Doom?

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Jack Myers, Jack Myers Report

Panelists: Irwin Gotlieb, MindShare; Mark Itkin, William Morris Agency; Caryn Mandabach, Carsey-Werner-Mandabach; Janice Marinelli, Buena Vista TV; Tony Vinciquerra, Fox Networks Group

2:30-3:30 p.m.

The 2004 L.A. Screenings: An Insider's Sneak Peek

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Moderator: Mark Hoebich, TVtracker.com

Panelists: Carolyn Finger, TVtracker.com; Stacey Lynn Koerner, Initiative; Lisa Melching, NBC; Pamela Parker, Sony

Presented by TVtracker.com

3:15-4 p.m.

The Chat Room Audience Q&A with Brenda Hampton, 7th Heaven/Mad About You

Bellini 2101A/2101B

Moderator: Marc Berman, The Programming Insider/MediaWeek

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Super Session II: The Hit Seekers

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Anna Carugati, World Screen News

Panelists: June Dromgoole, Channel 4 TV; Remi Jacquelin, TFI; Kenichiro Kondou, NHK; Pedro Lascurain, TV Azteca; Carlo Sartori, RAI SAT; Jay Switzer, Chum Ltd.

Produced in association with World Screen News and IATAS

4-4:30 p.m.

World's Smallest TV Festival: Transitioning From the Small Screen to the Even Smaller

Mobile Screen

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speakers: Teppo Paavola, Oplayo Oy; Tim Scannell, BigDigit Inc.

Presented by BigDigit Inc. and powered by Mobileway

4:30-5:30 p.m.

Exhibit Floor Restaurant Area Sponsored by Associated Production Music Mixer

5-6 p.m.

Managing Your Career

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Moderator: Bill Simon, Korn/Ferry

Panelists: Arnold Peter, Lord, Bissell & Brook LLP; Fran Pomerantz, Pomerantz Group; Peter Winkler, PricewaterhouseCoopers

5-6 p.m.

TV Producers' Boot Camp

Workshop—Pitch Perfect

Titian Ballroom

Speaker: Ellen Sandler, Everybody Loves Raymond/Coach

Monday, Jan. 19

8-8:45 a.m.

Coffee With Peter Bart, Variety; Peter Guber, Mandalay Entertainment Group; & Phil Rosenthal, Everybody Loves Raymond

Bellini 2102-2104

Sponsored by AMC

9-10 a.m.

Super Session III: Loose Cannons: They Say What They Mean and Mean What They Say

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Larry King, Larry King Live

Panelists: Pat Croce, Pat Croce: Moving In; Mark Cuban, HDNet; Roger King, CBS Enterprises/King World Productions; Jerry Springer, The Jerry Springer Show; Minnesota Gov. Jesse Ventura

10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Exhibition & Hospitality Suites

Sands Expo Center & Venetian Hotel

10:30-11:15 a.m.

New TV Hits: Programming Trends in Europe & Beyond with NOTA

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speaker: Joanna Szybist, Eurodata TV/Mediametrie

Presented by Eurodata/Mediametrie

10:30-11:30 a.m.

Super Session IV: Is Free TV Worth Saving in a 500-Channel World?

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Sallie Hofmeister, Los Angeles Times

Panelists: Jeffrey Cole, UCLA Center for Communication Policy; Jamie Kellner, The WB; Jonathan Mandel, MediaCom; William Moll, Clear Channel TV; Ken Ziffren, Ziffren, Brittenham, Branca, Fischer, Gilbert-Lurie & Stiffelman LLP

11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Pitch Pit Sign-Up

Booth 2419, Exhibit Floor

11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Lights, Camera ... Lawsuit?!, Season 2

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Moderator: Mike DiSilvestro, Media/Professional Insurance

Panelists: Don Gordon, Leopold, Petrich & Smith; Ron Guttman, Cynthia Teele

Sponsored by Media/Professional Insurance

1:30-2:15 p.m.

The Chat Room Audience Q&A with Ken Ziffren, Ziffren, Brittenham, Branca, Fischer, Gilbert-Lurie & Stiffelman LLP

Bellini 2101A/2101B

Moderator: Brian Lowry, Variety

1:45-2:45 p.m.

Pushing the Envelope: Setting Standards in an Age of Permissiveness

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Moderator: Jody Simon, Lord, Bissell & Brook LLP

Panelists: Laura Caraccioli-Davis, SMG Entertainment; David Garfinkle, Renegade 83 Entertainment; Perry Simon, Viacom

Presented by Lord, Bissell & Brook LLP

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Super Session V: Brand

Integration—TV's New Paradigm

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Hank Kim, Advertising Age

Panelists: Mark Burnett, Survivor; Jeff Gaspin, Bravo/NBC; Robert Riesenberg, Magna Global; Ben Silverman, Reveille

2:30-5:30 p.m.

Pitch Pit Meetings

Booth 2419, Exhibit Floor

3:15-4:30 p.m.

Left to Their Own Devices

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Presented by Mobileway

4-5 p.m.

Super Session VI: 6th Annual

Cable Connection—Divas of Original Programming

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Shirley Brady, CableWorld

Panelists: Carole Black, Lifetime; Bonnie Hammer, Sci Fi; Mindy Herman, E! Networks; Lauren Zalaznick, Trio

Produced in association with NCTA

4:30-5:30 p.m.

Mixer Featuring a fashion show and martial-arts demonstration

Booth 2223-Exhibit Floor

Sponsored by World Asia

5-5:30 p.m.

World's Smallest TV Festival: Mobile Tools, Mobile Technology and the Creative Process

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speaker: Tim Scannell, BigDigit Inc.

Presented by Big Digit Inc. and powered by Mobileway

5:15-6 p.m.

The Chat Room Audience Q&A with Greg Meidel, Paramount Domestic Television

Bellini 2101A/2101B

Moderator: Brian Lowry, Daily Variety

6-7:30 p.m.

Brandon Tartikoff Legacy Awards

Palazzo Ballroom

Presented with BROADCASTING & CABLE, Multichannel News & Variety

Tuesday, Jan. 20

8-8:45 a.m.

Continental Breakfast & Networking

Bellini 2102-2104

Sponsored by AMC

9-10 a.m.

Coffee With Peter Bart, Peter Guber & Norm Pattiz, Westwood One

Titian Ballroom

10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Exhibition & Hospitality Suites Sands Expo Center & Venetian Hotel

10:30-11:30 a.m.

Super Session VII: It's the Year 2004. Do You Know Where Your Audience Is?

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Rich Frank, Integrated Entertainment Partners

Panelists: Geoffrey Frost, Motorola; Marc Goldstein, MindShare North America; Jordan Levin, The WB; David Salzman, David Salzman Enterprises

10:30-11:45 a.m.

Dare to Go Tapeless: Why You Can't Afford to Ignore Digital Distribution Technology

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Moderator: Carolyn Giardina, Shoot

Panelists: Gavin Schutz, Ascent Media Group; Christopher Stefanidis, Buena Vista Television; Jim Toten, Tribune Entertainment

Sponsored by Ascent Media Group, a subsidiary of Liberty Media Corp.

10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Pitch Pit Meetings Booth 2419, Exhibit Floor

12 noon-12:45 p.m.

The Chat Room Audience Q&A with Bert Van Munster, Amazing Race

Bellini 2101A/2101B

Moderator: Ross Crystal, KFWB-AM Los Angeles

12 noon-1 p.m.

How to Produce Emmy-Caliber Interactive Programming

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Moderator: Brian Seth Hurst, The Opportunity Management Co.

Panelists: Erin Flood, AFI; David Jensen, Zetools; Karen Lennon, Beyond Z Interactive Media; Jeff Pollack, NASCAR

Presented by the Academy of TV Arts & Sciences' Interactive Media Peer Group

12 noon-1 p.m.

Super Session VIII: Chasing the

Benjamins: The Shifting Economics of TV Content

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Diane Mermigas, Mermigas on Media

Panelists: David Grant, Fox Television Studios; Michael Kupinski, A.G. Edwards & Sons; Steve Mosko, Sony Pictures Television

2-2:45 p.m.

The Chat Room Audience Q&A with Stuart Krasnow, Average Joe: Hawaii

Bellini 2101A/2101B

Moderator: Ross Crystal, KFWB-AM Los Angeles

2:30-3 p.m.

World's Smallest TV Festival Awards Presentation Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speaker: Tim Scannell, BigDigit Inc.

Presented by BigDigit Inc. and powered by Mobileway

2:45-3:45 p.m.

Super Session IX: Great Expectations: New Opportunities with VOD & HDTV

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Matt Stump, Broadband Week/Multichannel News

Panelists: Kevin Corcoran, Anime Network; Mark Cuban, HDNet; Judy Meyka, Adelphia; Mark Greenberg, Showtime; Bob Thompson, Fox Sports Networks/Fox Sports International

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Television: A Brief History ... 1452 to the Present

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speaker: Michael Rosenblum, Rosenblum Associates

4-6 p.m.

TV Producers' Boot Camp Workshop—From Womb to Living Room: The Development Process

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Jacquie Jordan, Jacquie Jordan Inc.

Panelists: Zig Gauthier, Fox Sports Net/Speed Channel; Bob Kosberg, Bob Kosberg Productions; Pat Quinn, Paradigm Talent Agency; Scott Sternberg, Scott Sternberg Productions

Sidebars:

The Agenda

With syndication consolidating into a few major vertically integrated companies dominated by studios, the independent syndicator is something of an endangered species. Little syndicators get last shot at time slots and must build businesses by going after areas of television that the major studios are ignoring.

But, by being scrappy, thinking differently, and moving to take advantage of opportunities that the big guys leave behind, a handful of small syndicators are thriving in today's tough environment. They are rolling out new shows this year, and they are keeping their existing shows on the air.

Independent syndicators have some advantages the big studios don't have. They can work closely with stations to develop advertisers and sponsors in local markets. They can produce less expensive shows that don't have to be cleared as widely in order to be profitable. And they can provide a high level of customized service to their customers.

That describes how Byron Allen, chairman and CEO of Entertainment Studios (formerly CF Entertainment), has managed to thrive while other small syndicators have folded in droves. In the past few months, Entertainment Studios has hired a new president of domestic distribution and opened a Chicago sales office. The company also is rolling out three weekly shows: Designers, Fashions and Runways; The Writer's Hotlist; and Travel in Style.

All of Entertainment Studios' shows are designed to appeal to certain advertising segments. One show, Recipe TV, which was just tapped to replace The John Walsh Show
on NBC's San Diego owned-and-operated station, draws in advertisers from the food industry, one of TV's largest advertising segments.

"Our shows are designed to make the TV stations money," Allen says. "When we bring Recipe TV
to the marketplace, we show stations that there's a way for television stations to tap into the multibillion-dollar food industry.

"As broadcast TV continues to fragment," he adds, "broadcasters must get smarter about getting shows that they can make a profit with."

New Line Television President Jim Rosenthal echoes that strategy. "The only way smaller guys like us survive is by going where the big guys aren't. You have to find a niche you can specialize in."

New Line also is rolling out a movie package, called Gold, that includes 15 New Line films. Stations pay cash for the package and have short windows of availability in which to air the movies. New Line Television is also launching The Twilight Zone
in off-net syndication.

The show aired last year in prime time on UPN but was not renewed for another season. New Line is taking it to TV stations on a barter-only basis, and stations can air it as a weekly half-hour or hour. The Twilight Zone
is cleared in 75% of the country.

Litton Entertainment (formerly Litton Syndications and now encompassing Litton Studios, Litton Corp. Direct and Litton Worldwide Distribution) tends to focus on late-night strips.

For this fall, it's offering Hot Topics, a young-skewing newsmagazine show. In partnership with Cox Enterprises, Litton has been beta-testing the show on Cox's WSB-TV Atlanta for the past year. The show has been beating Saturday Night Live
in the market, says Litton President and CEO Dave Morgan, and he expects it to do as well once it rolls out nationally.

"The marketplace is looking for a news reality-based show targeted at young viewers," he says. "A lot of stations are looking at it for late-night Monday through Saturday, and some are looking at it for early fringe and access." He plans to take the show out for sale after NATPE.

Litton also is clearing two one-hour specials for spring and summer called Food and Family. If the show performs well—and it already is cleared in 37% of the country, including four ABC owned stations—Litton hopes to turn it into a weekly half-hour and ultimately a half-hour strip.

October Moon, headed by Chuck Larsen, will roll out That's Funny
from Vin di Bona Productions this fall. The half-hour show consists of video clips, partly from di Bona's extensive America's Funniest Home Videos
library. October Moon also syndicates MTV's Real World
and Road Rules, both from Bunin/Murray.

"We survive by zigging when others zag," Larsen says. "We can pick up specialized kinds of projects, and I think we can market them in a more station-friendly manner than some of the studios can. I'm not saying there's room for a lot of independents, but I think the ones who have survived are filling a need in the marketplace and getting projects on the air that wouldn't be there otherwise."

October Moon is selling That's Funny
on a cash-only basis. "That's not unique to the business, but it's unique to the recent business," Larsen says. "We do things that are station-friendly. This way, they can schedule the show when and where they want, and they can schedule the show however it fits best into their schedule."

DIC Entertainment is less than half-way through its first year of offering three three-hour educational kids' blocks to stations. Besides giving Fox, The WB and UPN stations FCC-required programming, DIC also fills out required paperwork for them, making DIC a one-stop shop for stations.

In return, Nielsen allows DIC to cume its ratings, so the syndicator offers national advertisers kids' numbers that are on par with genre leader ABC/Disney.

"We are providing a unique service to the advertisers that they can't get on Nickelodeon or Disney," says DIC Chairman and CEO Andy Heyward. "We are cleared in 100% of the U.S. TV households. You've got 20% of the country that is disenfranchised because they don't get cable."

Still to come this year on the DIC blocks are the BBC's Ace Lightning
and PBS's Liberty's Kids, which DIC produced.

Western International Syndication isn't bringing any new shows to NATPE, but it has projects in the works, says President and CEO Chris Lancey. The company plans to focus on weekly hours because that's an area where the major syndicators aren't. "In a consolidated marketplace, Western has to identify the spots where the market is really giving us an opportunity, and weekly hours is one of those spots."

Western has two weekly hours on the air: Live in Hollywood
and It's Showtime at the Apollo ... The Best Of. Both shows focus on the African-American audience, an "underserved audience that makes our shows unique and extremely exploitable," Lancey says.

The Agenda

The Agenda

NATPE 2004 Conference & Exhibition

JAN.18-20, Sands Expo Center and Venetian Hotel, LAS VEGAS

Sunday, Jan. 18

8-10 a.m.

Continental Breakfast & Opening Session: "Boss Tube Beats Out Boss Tweed—How the Electronic Media Took Over Electoral Politics"

C2K

Speaker: Chris Matthews

Sponsored by TV Guide

10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Exhibition & Hospitality Suites

Sands Expo Center and Venetian Hotel

11 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Pitch Pit Sign-Up

Booth 2419

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Television: A Brief History ... 1452 to the Present

Workshop exploring the impact of new technologies

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speaker: Michael Rosenblum, Rosenblum Associates

12 noon-12:45 p.m.

The Chat Room

Audience Q&A with Robin Leach, TV personality

Bellini 2101A/2101B

Moderator: Marc Berman, The Programming Insider/MediaWeek

12 noon-1 p.m.

Head to Head: German Television-What Lies Ahead?

Bellini 2102-2104

Moderator: Elizabeth Guider, Variety

Panelists: Urs Rohner, Prosieben Sat 1 Media; Roland Steindorf, Kabel Deutschland

Sponsored by MIP-TV

1-2 p.m.

Shortcuts Through the Maze: How to Get Your Show Produced!

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speakers: Bill Cameron, Exchange; Steve Ecclesine, Exchange; Mal Ransom, Exchange; Peter Schlesinger, Exchange; Ron Schneider, Exchange

2-3 p.m.

Super Session I: Outlook 2004: Boom, Gloom or Doom?

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Jack Myers, Jack Myers Report

Panelists: Irwin Gotlieb, MindShare; Mark Itkin, William Morris Agency; Caryn Mandabach, Carsey-Werner-Mandabach; Janice Marinelli, Buena Vista TV; Tony Vinciquerra, Fox Networks Group

2:30-3:30 p.m.

The 2004 L.A. Screenings: An Insider's Sneak Peek

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Moderator: Mark Hoebich, TVtracker.com

Panelists: Carolyn Finger, TVtracker.com; Stacey Lynn Koerner, Initiative; Lisa Melching, NBC; Pamela Parker, Sony

Presented by TVtracker.com

3:15-4 p.m.

The Chat Room Audience Q&A with Brenda Hampton, 7th Heaven/Mad About You

Bellini 2101A/2101B

Moderator: Marc Berman, The Programming Insider/MediaWeek

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Super Session II: The Hit Seekers

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Anna Carugati, World Screen News

Panelists: June Dromgoole, Channel 4 TV; Remi Jacquelin, TFI; Kenichiro Kondou, NHK; Pedro Lascurain, TV Azteca; Carlo Sartori, RAI SAT; Jay Switzer, Chum Ltd.

Produced in association with World Screen News and IATAS

4-4:30 p.m.

World's Smallest TV Festival: Transitioning From the Small Screen to the Even Smaller

Mobile Screen

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speakers: Teppo Paavola, Oplayo Oy; Tim Scannell, BigDigit Inc.

Presented by BigDigit Inc. and powered by Mobileway

4:30-5:30 p.m.

Exhibit Floor Restaurant Area Sponsored by Associated Production Music Mixer

5-6 p.m.

Managing Your Career

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Moderator: Bill Simon, Korn/Ferry

Panelists: Arnold Peter, Lord, Bissell & Brook LLP; Fran Pomerantz, Pomerantz Group; Peter Winkler, PricewaterhouseCoopers

5-6 p.m.

TV Producers' Boot Camp

Workshop—Pitch Perfect

Titian Ballroom

Speaker: Ellen Sandler, Everybody Loves Raymond/Coach

Monday, Jan. 19

8-8:45 a.m.

Coffee With Peter Bart, Variety; Peter Guber, Mandalay Entertainment Group; & Phil Rosenthal, Everybody Loves Raymond

Bellini 2102-2104

Sponsored by AMC

9-10 a.m.

Super Session III: Loose Cannons: They Say What They Mean and Mean What They Say

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Larry King, Larry King Live

Panelists: Pat Croce, Pat Croce: Moving In; Mark Cuban, HDNet; Roger King, CBS Enterprises/King World Productions; Jerry Springer, The Jerry Springer Show; Minnesota Gov. Jesse Ventura

10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Exhibition & Hospitality Suites

Sands Expo Center & Venetian Hotel

10:30-11:15 a.m.

New TV Hits: Programming Trends in Europe & Beyond with NOTA

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speaker: Joanna Szybist, Eurodata TV/Mediametrie

Presented by Eurodata/Mediametrie

10:30-11:30 a.m.

Super Session IV: Is Free TV Worth Saving in a 500-Channel World?

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Sallie Hofmeister, Los Angeles Times

Panelists: Jeffrey Cole, UCLA Center for Communication Policy; Jamie Kellner, The WB; Jonathan Mandel, MediaCom; William Moll, Clear Channel TV; Ken Ziffren, Ziffren, Brittenham, Branca, Fischer, Gilbert-Lurie & Stiffelman LLP

11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Pitch Pit Sign-Up

Booth 2419, Exhibit Floor

11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Lights, Camera ... Lawsuit?!, Season 2

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Moderator: Mike DiSilvestro, Media/Professional Insurance

Panelists: Don Gordon, Leopold, Petrich & Smith; Ron Guttman, Cynthia Teele

Sponsored by Media/Professional Insurance

1:30-2:15 p.m.

The Chat Room Audience Q&A with Ken Ziffren, Ziffren, Brittenham, Branca, Fischer, Gilbert-Lurie & Stiffelman LLP

Bellini 2101A/2101B

Moderator: Brian Lowry, Variety

1:45-2:45 p.m.

Pushing the Envelope: Setting Standards in an Age of Permissiveness

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Moderator: Jody Simon, Lord, Bissell & Brook LLP

Panelists: Laura Caraccioli-Davis, SMG Entertainment; David Garfinkle, Renegade 83 Entertainment; Perry Simon, Viacom

Presented by Lord, Bissell & Brook LLP

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Super Session V: Brand

Integration—TV's New Paradigm

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Hank Kim, Advertising Age

Panelists: Mark Burnett, Survivor; Jeff Gaspin, Bravo/NBC; Robert Riesenberg, Magna Global; Ben Silverman, Reveille

2:30-5:30 p.m.

Pitch Pit Meetings

Booth 2419, Exhibit Floor

3:15-4:30 p.m.

Left to Their Own Devices

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Presented by Mobileway

4-5 p.m.

Super Session VI: 6th Annual

Cable Connection—Divas of Original Programming

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Shirley Brady, CableWorld

Panelists: Carole Black, Lifetime; Bonnie Hammer, Sci Fi; Mindy Herman, E! Networks; Lauren Zalaznick, Trio

Produced in association with NCTA

4:30-5:30 p.m.

Mixer Featuring a fashion show and martial-arts demonstration

Booth 2223-Exhibit Floor

Sponsored by World Asia

5-5:30 p.m.

World's Smallest TV Festival: Mobile Tools, Mobile Technology and the Creative Process

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speaker: Tim Scannell, BigDigit Inc.

Presented by Big Digit Inc. and powered by Mobileway

5:15-6 p.m.

The Chat Room Audience Q&A with Greg Meidel, Paramount Domestic Television

Bellini 2101A/2101B

Moderator: Brian Lowry, Daily Variety

6-7:30 p.m.

Brandon Tartikoff Legacy Awards

Palazzo Ballroom

Presented with BROADCASTING & CABLE, Multichannel News & Variety

Tuesday, Jan. 20

8-8:45 a.m.

Continental Breakfast & Networking

Bellini 2102-2104

Sponsored by AMC

9-10 a.m.

Coffee With Peter Bart, Peter Guber & Norm Pattiz, Westwood One

Titian Ballroom

10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Exhibition & Hospitality Suites Sands Expo Center & Venetian Hotel

10:30-11:30 a.m.

Super Session VII: It's the Year 2004. Do You Know Where Your Audience Is?

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Rich Frank, Integrated Entertainment Partners

Panelists: Geoffrey Frost, Motorola; Marc Goldstein, MindShare North America; Jordan Levin, The WB; David Salzman, David Salzman Enterprises

10:30-11:45 a.m.

Dare to Go Tapeless: Why You Can't Afford to Ignore Digital Distribution Technology

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Moderator: Carolyn Giardina, Shoot

Panelists: Gavin Schutz, Ascent Media Group; Christopher Stefanidis, Buena Vista Television; Jim Toten, Tribune Entertainment

Sponsored by Ascent Media Group, a subsidiary of Liberty Media Corp.

10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Pitch Pit Meetings Booth 2419, Exhibit Floor

12 noon-12:45 p.m.

The Chat Room Audience Q&A with Bert Van Munster, Amazing Race

Bellini 2101A/2101B

Moderator: Ross Crystal, KFWB-AM Los Angeles

12 noon-1 p.m.

How to Produce Emmy-Caliber Interactive Programming

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Moderator: Brian Seth Hurst, The Opportunity Management Co.

Panelists: Erin Flood, AFI; David Jensen, Zetools; Karen Lennon, Beyond Z Interactive Media; Jeff Pollack, NASCAR

Presented by the Academy of TV Arts & Sciences' Interactive Media Peer Group

12 noon-1 p.m.

Super Session VIII: Chasing the

Benjamins: The Shifting Economics of TV Content

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Diane Mermigas, Mermigas on Media

Panelists: David Grant, Fox Television Studios; Michael Kupinski, A.G. Edwards & Sons; Steve Mosko, Sony Pictures Television

2-2:45 p.m.

The Chat Room Audience Q&A with Stuart Krasnow, Average Joe: Hawaii

Bellini 2101A/2101B

Moderator: Ross Crystal, KFWB-AM Los Angeles

2:30-3 p.m.

World's Smallest TV Festival Awards Presentation Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speaker: Tim Scannell, BigDigit Inc.

Presented by BigDigit Inc. and powered by Mobileway

2:45-3:45 p.m.

Super Session IX: Great Expectations: New Opportunities with VOD & HDTV

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Matt Stump, Broadband Week/Multichannel News

Panelists: Kevin Corcoran, Anime Network; Mark Cuban, HDNet; Judy Meyka, Adelphia; Mark Greenberg, Showtime; Bob Thompson, Fox Sports Networks/Fox Sports International

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Television: A Brief History ... 1452 to the Present

Exhibit Floor Theatre, Booth 688

Speaker: Michael Rosenblum, Rosenblum Associates

4-6 p.m.

TV Producers' Boot Camp Workshop—From Womb to Living Room: The Development Process

Titian Ballroom

Moderator: Jacquie Jordan, Jacquie Jordan Inc.

Panelists: Zig Gauthier, Fox Sports Net/Speed Channel; Bob Kosberg, Bob Kosberg Productions; Pat Quinn, Paradigm Talent Agency; Scott Sternberg, Scott Sternberg Productions

 

Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:
Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Here's a URL about the issue:
http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

April
May