First Quarter Viewership Stats

Top 20 Programs, Adults 18-49
RankDateProgramNET.Viewers (000)
12/15 2004 NBA All-Star GameTNT4,586
22/15 NBA All-Star Pregame ShowTNT3,737
32/7 NFL Pro Bowl ESPN3,232
51/21 Newlyweds: Nick & JessicaMTV3,223
63/9 Real World XIVMTV3,120
71/27 Real World XIVMTV3,097
81/19 American ChopperDiscovery3,077
93/22 WWESpike3,068
102/3 Real World XIVMTV3,035
112/14 NBA All-Star Sat NightTNT3,028
121/26 WWESpike2,980
132/24 Real World XIVMTV2,977
143/22 WWESpike2,960
152/16 American Chopper Discovery2,958
163/8 WWESpike2,924
172/2 American Chopper Discovery2,903
181/30 MonkUSA2,902
191/26 American ChopperDiscovery2,894
202/17 Real World XIV MTV2,890
Top 20 Programs, Adults 25-54
RankDateProgramNET.Viewers (000)
12/15 2004 NBA All-Star GameTNT4,348
22/7 Budweiser ShootoutTNT3,955
31/30 MonkUSA3,679
42/15 NBA All-Star Pregame Show TNT3,529
51/16 MonkUSA3,166
63/5 MonkUSA3,151
72/8 NFL Pro Bowl ESPN3,093
82/6 MonkUSA3,067
92/13 MonkUSA3,066
101/23 MonkUSA3,063
1112/30 Holiday Bowl ESPN3,056
121/19 American ChopperDiscovery3,048
133/8 WWESpike2,869
142/2 American ChopperDiscovery2,714
152/27 MonkUSA2,689
162/14 NBA All-Star Sat. NightTNT2,662
171/1 Outback-BowlESPN2,632
181/26 American ChopperDiscovery2,630
191/19 WWESpike2,570
203/22 WWESpike2,569
Top 20 Programs, Adults 25-54
Top 20 Programs, Total Viewers
Rank Date Program NET. Viewers (000)
Source: Nielsen Media Research
12/15 2004 NBA All-Star GameTNT8,190
22/15 NBA All-Star Pregame ShowTNT6,845
32/7 Budweiser ShootoutTNT6,563
42/8 NFL Pro BowlESPN6,359
512/30 Holiday BowlESPN6,286
61/30 MonkUSA6,267
73/5 SpongeBobNick5,957
81/16 MonkUSA5,952
91/19 SpongeBob SquarePantsNick5,659
103/22 WWESpike5,658
113/22 WWESpike5,628
121/23 MonkUSA5,613
132/13 MonkUSA5,596
141/1 Outback BowlESPN5,557
152/6 MonkUSA5,517
163/5 MonkUSA5,506
173/5 SpongeBob SquarePantsNick5,398
181/20 State of the Union AnalysisFox News5,326
191/20 State of the UnionFox News5,181
202/22 Fairly Odd ParentsNick5,117
Total Viewers 2+ (000)
Network20042003 Chg.
USA2426190028%
TNT241023323%
Nick228921705%
TBS19271945-1%
Lifetime16591835-10%
Cartoon15891661-4%
Fox News13942165-36%
Discovery1367107827%
ESPN1360114319%
Sci Fi129711909%
Adults 18-34 (000)
Network20042003 Chg.
MTV53248410%
TBS4924891%
TNT4814673%
USA412415-1%
Discovery38723267%
Comedy34330911%
TLC315320-2%
Nick30826317%
Spike2972931%
ESPN27223416%
Adults 18-49 (000)
Network20042003 Chg.
TNT110511050%
USA103891813%
TBS102510200%
Discovery77653745%
TLC690727-5%
MTV67761710%
Lifetime675707-5%
Spike TV6155806%
ESPN60550420%
Sci Fi592607-2%
Adults 25-54 (000)
Network20042003 Chg.
TNT120111772%
USA116592726%
TBS10141020-1%
Discovery77557136%
Lifetime730831-12%
Sci Fi6996891%
TLC696756-8%
ESPN61050920%
Spike5925419%
History55945623%
Kids 2-11 (000)
Network20042003Chg.
Nick1204108611%
Cartoon942945-6%
TBS138151-9%
Toon Disney131138-5%
ABC Family1078230%
TNT1001000%
Spike8892-4%
Animal Planet86104-17%
Sci Fi846824%
USA83131-37%