News Articles

Day by Day Planner

Jan. 25-27, Mandalay Bay Hotel & Conference Center, Las Vegas Our top picks of panels and speeches; see your official guide for the full schedule 1/23/2005 07:00:00 PM Eastern

Tuesday, Jan. 25 8:45-10 a.m.

Ballroom K
Opening Session Featuring Ted Turner
Introduction by Rick Feldman, NATPE President/CEO
12-1 p.m.
Ballroom K
CABLE SESSION: Age-Nineteen Forever: Maturing Cable Nets Shoot for the Hip
Moderator: Steven Borden, Borden Media Consulting
Panelists: Bonnie Hammer, USA Networks/Sci Fi Channel; Ted Harbert, E! Networks; Steve Koonin, TBS/TNT; Debra Lee, BET; Peter Liguori, FX
1:30-2:30 p.m.
Ballroom K
AD SESSION I: Branded Entertainment: The 411 on ROI
Panelists: Rich Frank, The Firm; Marc Goldstein, Mindshare North America; Stacey Lynn Koerner, Initiative Media; Tom Mazza, Madison Road Entertainment; Robert Riesenberg, Full Circle Entertainment
3-4 p.m.
Ballroom K
AD SESSION II: Follow the Money! Ad Strategies in the Digital World
Moderator: Maria Bartiromo, The Wall Street Journal Report With Maria Bartiromo
Panelists: Peggy Green, Zenith Media USA; Jonathan Mandel, MediaCom U.S.; Debbie Myers, Taco Bell; Charlie Rutman, Carat USA; Rino Scanzoni, Mediaedge:cia
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Ballroom K
BROADCAST SESSION: Is Over-the-Air Over?
Moderator: Pat O'Brien, The Insider

Panelists: David J. Barrett, Hearst-Argyle Television Inc; Deb McDermott, Young Broadcasting; James McNamara, Telemundo Network; Patrick J. Mullen, Tribune Broadcasting; Dennis Swanson, CBS/Viacom
6-8 p.m.
Lagoon G & H
Brandon Tartikoff Legacy Awards

Wednesday, Jan. 26

8-8:45 a.m.
Reef D
Coffee with Lloyd Braun, Yahoo!
9-10 a.m.
Ballroom K
WASHINGTON REPORT: The Regulatory Landscape
Introduction: Attorney Mickey Gardner
Remarks: Michael J. Copps, FCC Commissioner
Follow-Up:
Moderator: Jeff Cole, Center for the Digital Future, USC
Panelists: Dennis FitzSimons, Tribune Co.; Victor B. Miller IV, Bear, Stearns & Co.; Andrew J. Schwartzman, Media Access Project
10:30-11:30 a.m.
Ballroom K
PROGRAMMING SESSION: Anatomy of a Hit: Two and a Half Men
Panelists: Chuck Lorre, co-creator/executive producer; Peter Roth, Warner Bros. Television; Charlie Sheen and Jon Cryer, actors
12-1 p.m.
Ballroom K
PROGRAMMING SESSION: The Reality of “Reality”
Moderator: Paul Jackson, CEO, Granada America
Panelists: Tom Gutteridge, FremantleMedia North America; Stephen Lambert, RDF International; Gregory Lipstone, William Morris Agency; Ben Silverman, Reveille LLC/The Biggest Loser; Bertram van Munster, The Amazing Race; Andrea Wong, ABC
1:30-2:30 p.m.
Ballroom K
BUSINESS SESSION: TV's Next Top Model: Business Paradigms for the New Bottom Line
Moderator: Jessica Reif Cohen, Merrill Lynch & Co
Panelists: Bill Cella, Magna Global U.S.; Bruce Rosenblum, Warner Bros. Television Group; Nancy Tellem, CBS Entertainment; Tony Vinciquerra, Fox Networks Group; Jim Wiatt, William Morris Agency
3-4 p.m.
Ballroom K
INTERNATIONAL SESSION: All Over the Map: U.S. Product in the Global Market
Moderator: Gary Marenzi, International Television Consultant
Panelists: Jill Casagrande, Disney Channel; Mark Kaner, Twentieth Century Fox Television Distribution; Andy Kaplan, Sony Pictures Television International; Catherine MacKay, FremantleMedia Enterprises; Bart Soepnel, SBS Broadcasting, Netherlands
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Ballroom K
PROGRAMMING SESSION: Anatomy of a Hit: Nip/Tuck
Creators and cast discuss the Golden Globe-winning show

Thursday, Jan. 27

9-10 a.m.
Ballroom K
FUTURE SESSION: The Next Big Thing
Moderator: Larry Gerbrandt, Alix Partners
Panelists: Mark Cuban, HDNet; Fred Dressler, Time Warner Cable; James Ramo, Movielink; Steve Shannon, Akimbo Systems Inc.; Blair Westlake, Microsoft
Noon-1:30 p.m.
Ballroom K
VISION SESSION: FutureSpeak X 3
Presentations by Jon Miller, AOL Inc.; Ian Shepherd, Sky Interactive; Tom Wolzien, Sanford C. Bernstein & Co.
Q&A moderator: Rick Feldman, NATPE
2-3 p.m.
Ballroom K
PRODUCERS' SESSION: The Independent Independent: How To Succeed
Panelists: Kevin Beggs, Lions Gate Television; David Garfinkle, Renegade '83; Phil Gurin, The Gurin Co.; Gay Rosenthal, Gay Rosenthal Productions; Scott Sternberg, Scott Sternberg Productions
3-4 p.m.
Reef D
TV Producers' Boot Camp: Will it Play in Peoria?
Moderator: Ray Solley, The Solley Group
Panelists: Edward R. Leon, SíTV; Mary Ellen DiPrisco, ABC SoapNet; Zig Gauthier, GSN; Lynne Kirby, Court TV; Chris Newman, William Morris Agency; Kim Rozenfeld, VH1
3:30-4 p.m.
Ballroom K
DIGITAL SESSION: Mobilize Me! Content
Moderator: Rio Caraeff, Universal Music Mobile
Panelists: Russ Kagan, Proteus; Conrad Riggs, Mark Burnett Productions; Elizabeth Sherman, Consultant; Frank Chindamo, Fun Little Movies
4-4:30 p.m.
Ballroom K
DIGITAL SESSION: Mobilize Me! Distribution
Moderator: Rio Caraeff, Universal Music Mobile
Panelists: Phillip Alvelda, Idetic Inc./MobiTV; John C. Burris, Sprint PCS Consumer Marketing; Paul Palmieri, Verizon Wireless; James P. Ryan, Cingular Wireless
4-5 p.m.
Reef D
TV Producers' Boot Camp: Champagne Production Values on an Independent Beer Budget
Moderator: Don Cornelius, Soul Train
Panelists: David Ellzey, Red Gypsy Animation; Jeffrey G. Gund, Jeffrey G. Gund, Music and Sound Design; Erin O'Malley, HBO; David Albert Pierce, Pierce Law Group LLP; Doug Warner, David Shapira and Associates
5-6 p.m.
Reef D
TV Producers' Boot Camp: Success Stories
Moderator: Pat Quinn, Innovative Artists
Panelists: H. John Mejia, In The Zone TV; John Moczulski, independent producer; Valerie Stillwell, independent producer; David Carr, Beantown Productions

September
October

News Technology Summit

DoubleTree by Hilton Baltimore--BWI Airport, Linthicum, MD